Privacy Policy

Californians Against Sexual Exploitation is committed to protecting your privacy. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you provide. This Privacy Statement applies to data collection and usage on caseact.org and californiaagainstslavery.org; it does not apply to other websites.

Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement. Other websites linked to caseact.org and californiaagainstslavery.org have their own privacy statements which can be viewed by clicking on the links.

Collection of your Personal Information

When you sign up on caseact.org or californiaagainstslavery.org, we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information. We use the information you provide to send you the latest news and updates on the CASE Act ballot initiative campaign. We work closely with other candidates, parties, and allied organizations and may share some basic contact information with them, and they may contact you.

When you sign one of our petitions: We treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to national leaders, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

When you contribute money online: Under California Election law, we are required to make periodic filings that provide the Secretary of State with the following information on each contributor: name, address, amount of contribution, date of contribution, employer and occupation. For contributions of $100 or more, the Secretary of State will make this information publicly available on its website, at http://cal-access.sos.ca.gov/. For more information on state campaign finance law, visit the Fair Political Practices Commission’s website at http://www.fppc.ca.gov/. To make a contribution online, we also ask for your credit card number and its expiration date.

Use of your Personal Information

Caseact.org and Californiaagainstslavery.org collects and uses your personal information to operate Caseact.org and Californiaagainstslavery.org and deliver the services you have requested. These services may include the display of customized content based upon the information Caseact.org and Californiaagainstslavery.org have collected.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website.

Control of your Personal Information

To contact us or unsubscribe via U.S. Mail: Send a letter with your full name and email address to: Californians Against Sexual Exploitation, P.O. Box 7057, Fremont, California 94537 (for unsubscribe requests please include ‘Attn: website unsubscribe’ in the address.

Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information

We care about the safety and privacy of children online, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

How do we protect your information?

Our website has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Computer systems have restricted access limited only to those persons and organizations necessary to the proper functioning of Caseact.org and Californiaagainstslavery.org. This access applies to all electronic and physical security measures. Highly sensitive data including credit card information is additionally secured through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit Caseact.org or Californiaagainstslavery.org, your browser saves a tiny piece of information on your computer. This information personalizes and improves your experience online. Caseact.org and Californiaagainstslavery.org only accesses information set by Caseact.org and Californiaagainstslavery.org, respectively. It is not possible and we do not attempt to access information from other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the Caseact.org and Californiaagainstslavery.org sites.

IP Addresses and Log File Data

We log your IP address, which is the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. There is no personally identifiable information collected in our log files.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact us by postal mail to Californians Against Sexual Exploitation, P.O. Box 7057, Fremont, California 94537.

Changes to this Statement

Californians Against Sexual Exploitation will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When Caseact.org and Californiaagainstslavery.org post changes to this Statement, you will see the word “updated” next to the Privacy Statement link on the front page of each site. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how we will use your personal information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Caseact.org and Californiaagainstslavery.org is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Californians Against Sexual Exploitation welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that Caseact.org or Californiaagainstslavery.org has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by postal mail.

Californians Against Sexual Exploitation
P.O. Box 7057
Fremont, California 94537

Caseact.org and Californiaagainstslavery.org

Effective on March 13, 2012.